Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

Droxford Village Community

Summer Show 2018

Droxford Village Community Summer Show 2018

Awards & Trophies

Trophy Awarded to

 

THE SWEET PEA TROPHY

Awarded to the winner of the Sweet Pea Championship

Gordon Fryer

THE PRICE TROPHY

Awarded to the winner of the Members Mystery Seed Class

Bob Miles

THE JOHN PARRY MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded for the best Planted Container

Corinne Solen

THE MEON VALLEY NURSERY TROPHY

Awarded to the winner of the Meon Valley Nursery Class

Booby Prize

Karen Hutton

 

Norah Burrage

THE VOKES SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded for the most points in the Vegetable Classes in Section 1

Jill Austin

THE WESTBROOK TROPHY

Awarded for the best vegetable exhibit in Vegetable Classes

Liz Borrow

THE LEIGHTON CUP

Best Tomato in the Vegetable Classes

Liz Borrow

THE OPEN SILVER CUP

Awarded for the most points in the Fruit Classes in Section 1

David Green

THE MEON VALLEY FRUIT BOWL

Best Fruit exhibit

Caroline Harris

THE ROSE TROPHY

Awarded for the most points in the Rose Classes 47-52

Gordon Fryer

THE TRANSENSTER SILVER CUP

Awarded to the best Sweet Pea vase in show

Gordon Fryer

THE HATCH TROPHY

Awarded for the best bloom in Class 79

Lesley Lopez

THE MEON VALLEY FLOWER CUP

Best Flower Exhibit in the flower classes (except Class 79)

David Green

THE CHILD SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded for the most points in the Flower Classes in Section 1

Gordon Fryer

THE BANKSIAN MEDAL

Awarded to the competitor obtaining the most points in the Horticultural Classes.

Winners in 2016 and 2017 are ineligible

Jill Austin

THE MEON VALLEY CHALLENGE  VASE

Awarded for the best horticultural exhibit in the show. Vegetable, Floral and Fruit Classes only

Liz Borrow

THE LESTER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded for the most points in the Cookery section

Caroline Harris

THE GROVE TROPHY

Awarded for the best cake- Class 96

Louise Withers

THE DAVID GUTTERIDGE TROPHY

Awarded to the winner of the Men’s Cookery Class

Barry Henderson

THE DANCER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded for the best exhibit in the Cookery Classes (except classes 96 & 97)

Rose Marie Miles

THE SPURGIN CUP

Awarded for the most points in the Floral Art section

Hazel Seivewright

REDHILL NURSERY £20 VOUCHER

Best floral exhibit

Caroline Harris

MEON VALLEY GARDEN CLUB HANDCRAFT TROPHY

Awarded to the best handcraft exhibit

Liz English

THE BRICE TROPHY

Awarded for the best Photographic exhibit

Philip Butler

THE DAVID GREEN SPECIAL AWARD

Awarded to the member with the highest number of points in all classes

Caroline Harris

THE MEON VALLEY JUNIOR CHILDREN’S CUP

Awarded for the best exhibit in the Junior section (2-6 years)

Zachariah Rhoode

THE MEON VALLEY SENIOR CHILDREN’S CUP

Awarded for the best exhibit in the Senior section (7-11 years

Madeleine Brighton-Benson

Droxford Village Community Summer Show 2018